Sixty-One NU Students Named to ‘Who’s Who’ List for 2013

April 9, 2013  |  by Michael Freedman

  • Who's Who

    The Rev. Joseph L. Levesque, Niagara University president, presents a 'Who’s Who Among Students' certificate to Marc Skill.

  • Who's Who
  • Who's Who
  • Who's Who

High-achieving Niagara University students were recognized for their scholastic and community achievements on Friday, April 5, at the Castellani Art Museum. The 61 young men and women received certificates representing their selection for Who’s Who Among Students in American Colleges and Universities, a nationwide accolade that dates back to 1934.

The exclusive honor is conferred by more than 2,842 schools in all 50 states and the District of Columbia. It has become one of the most highly regarded and longstanding honors programs in the nation, having earned the respect of college faculties and administrations.

Students chosen for Who’s Who are the young adults who enhance the positive image of American youth though their contributions to their communities and schools. Nominations are completed during the fall semester each year and must be endorsed by Niagara’s faculty or administration.

Qualifications include:

  • Junior or senior status
  • QPA of 3.0 or higher
  • Participation and leadership in academic and extracurricular activities involvement
  • Citizenship and service to Niagara
  • Potential for future achievement

Congratulations to this year’s honorees:

  • Jeannine Alsous (Youngstown, N.Y.)
  • Tracey Bayer (Webster, N.Y.)
  • Jessica Bialkowski (East Amherst, N.Y.)
  • James Bova (Syracuse, N.Y.)
  • Jennifer Budnar (Cazenovia, N.Y.)
  • Kayla Carrasquillo (Newfane, N.Y.)
  • Kristina Chartrand (Honeoye Falls, N.Y.)
  • Shawn Chatmon (Olean, N.Y.)
  • Jason Cutler (Niagara Falls, N.Y.)
  • Fabio DelCarlo (Harrison, N.J.)
  • Ashley DeMar (Watertown, N.Y.)
  • Jamie Demuth (Rochester, N.Y.)
  • Carly Dunlap (Lockport, N.Y.)
  • Skylar Fairchild (Trumansburg, N.Y.)
  • Sean Farber (Carbondale, Pa.)
  • Stephen Fuest (Penfield, N.Y.)
  • Kevin Flynn (Fairport, N.Y.)
  • Daniel French (Mt. Airy, Md.)
  • Mary Gallo (Ransomville, N.Y.)
  • Kaitlyn Goss (Elma, N.Y.)
  • Kassandra Grys (West Seneca, N.Y.)
  • Meghan Henley (Pine City, N.Y.)
  • Rebecca Immer (Yonkers, N.Y.)
  • Kayla Jaehn (Orchard Park, N.Y.)
  • Logan Jensen (Orchard Park, N.Y.)
  • Sara Kates (Pittsford, N.Y.)
  • Megan Kemple (Theresa, N.Y.)
  • Daniel King (South Glens Falls, N.Y.)
  • LeAnna Kozlowski (Grand Island, N.Y.)
  • Brianna Lanoye (West Seneca, N.Y.)
  • Kendyl Litwiller (Naples, N.Y.)
  • Angela Loveland (Niagara Falls, N.Y.)
  • Marissa McCarthy (Buffalo, N.Y.)
  • Joanne McKeon (Albany, N.Y.)
  • Amy Mings (Buffalo, N.Y.)
  • Christopher Morrow (Rochester, N.Y.)
  • Michael Mucci (Grand Island, N.Y.)
  • Matt Nadler (New Rochelle, N.Y.)
  • Andrea Nicolia (Grand Island, N.Y.)
  • Makayla Olden (Ayer, Mass.)
  • Erika Osberg (Grand Island, N.Y.)
  • Hannah Owczarczak (East Aurora, N.Y.)
  • Emily Read (Whitesboro, N.Y.)
  • Chelsea Recor (Lancaster, N.Y.)
  • Ethan Rugani (Lancaster, N.Y.)
  • Vincent Schiano (Rochester, N.Y.)
  • Stephanie Schmidt (Rochester, N.Y.)
  • Theresa Schmidt (Attica, N.Y.)
  • Michael Sheridan (Williamsville, N.Y.)
  • David Siracuse (Rochester, N.Y.)
  • Marc Skill (Dayton, Ohio)
  • Gabriel Sorrentino (Buffalo, N.Y.)
  • Andrew Spacher (Fairport, N.Y.)
  • Mark Stamer (Hamburg, N.Y.)
  • Alissa Sumerano (Hurley, N.Y.)
  • Catherine Trzaska (Lancaster, N.Y.)
  • Daniel Urtz (Verona, N.Y.)
  • Stephanie Wattie (Derby, N.Y.)
  • Mitchell Willie (Wappingers Falls, N.Y.)
  • John Woodley (Niagara Falls, N.Y.)
  • Molli Zahm (Buffalo, N.Y.)

The certificates were awarded by Bill Newton, Niagara University’s assistant director of campus activities.